* THE FORUM FOR ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN BUILDING AND OPERATING MODEL SUBMARINES *



Join the AMS - Registered Forum users can become members of the AMS and it's free ...... To join register on the forum first then follow the forum link to our membership form which is on our website


For further details of any events shown here also see the "Shows and Events" section on the forum

Let us know of your plans for 2018 and we will promote them on this Forum

.

, Papplewick Pumping Station Easter Sunday & Monday 1,2 April 2018

.

. ,Alfold Charity Model Boat Show, 2nd & 3rd June 2018

.Norwich MBC Weekend 28,29 July 2018

.

.Barrow in Furness MBC, Sub Day and Regatta,Sunday 2nd September 2018.

,The Model Show,Poynton, Stockport (with swimming pool) 15,16th September 2018

Who is online?

In total there are 4 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 4 Guests

None


Most users ever online was 37 on Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:27 am

Latest topics

» for sale thundertiger neptune sb1
Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:07 am by mickonos

» Choice of CAD software for 3D printing
Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:56 pm by timgarrod

» Submarines (Mostly British) - Fisher Nautical - Useful source for books etc.
Sat Feb 10, 2018 11:16 am by david f

» PCB Desgins
Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:47 pm by timgarrod

» Beginner Revell Kit Conversion
Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:53 am by BuxtonRob

» "The Silent Deep - The Royal Navy Submarine Service since 1945"
Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:21 am by david f

» Alfold Charity Model Boat Show 2018, Surrey, 2nd & 3rd June 2018
Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:14 am by david f

» Level gyro help
Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:11 am by BuxtonRob

» Prop RPM Help Requested
Tue Jan 30, 2018 8:28 pm by BuxtonRob

Statistics

Our users have posted a total of 10473 messages in 1707 subjects

We have 754 registered users

The newest registered user is HSME


    Drilling a vertical hole

    Share

    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner

    Posts : 2992
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 58
    Location : Nevada, USA

    Drilling a vertical hole

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) on Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:47 am

    How the heck do I drill a hole through the width of this resin casting? It has to be perfectly level and square because it's for the dive vane operating shaft.




    avatar
    david f
    AMS Treasurer

    Posts : 1940
    Join date : 2010-11-10
    Age : 67
    Location : Cumbria

    Re: Drilling a vertical hole

    Post  david f on Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:08 pm

    Do you have a pillar drill, Richard?

    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner

    Posts : 2992
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 58
    Location : Nevada, USA

    Re: Drilling a vertical hole

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) on Tue Apr 26, 2011 2:04 pm

    I only have a hand operated drill David, all that sort of thing was sold off by first wife's solicitors...the complete contents of my workshop/two sheds/garage...all gone.

    The only power tool I own now is a cordless screwdriver...
    avatar
    andyn
    Guest

    Posts : 27
    Join date : 2011-01-08
    Age : 26

    Re: Drilling a vertical hole

    Post  andyn on Tue Apr 26, 2011 4:22 pm

    I'll do it for you if you like?

    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner

    Posts : 2992
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 58
    Location : Nevada, USA

    Re: Drilling a vertical hole

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) on Tue Apr 26, 2011 4:26 pm

    Thank you Andy...bit of a rethink going on now. Apparently the original Bibers had the rudder and dive vane made from wood, so I'm contemplating replacing the cast ones with wooden ones, that way I can build in the operating rods as I go. I think...

    I'll let you know mate..
    avatar
    david f
    AMS Treasurer

    Posts : 1940
    Join date : 2010-11-10
    Age : 67
    Location : Cumbria

    Re: Drilling a vertical hole

    Post  david f on Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:33 am

    You could do it carefully with a hand drill.

    Clamp the vane square on a table and squint along the hand drill as you do it.

    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner

    Posts : 2992
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 58
    Location : Nevada, USA

    Re: Drilling a vertical hole

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) on Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:36 am

    I had thought of that David, but it would be a last resort.

    I now have two choices, I think...either go scale and make a wooden rudder/dive vane, or get Mark(MMB)to cast me a completely new resin dive vane with the operating rod built in.

    Decisions, decisions...

    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner

    Posts : 2992
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 58
    Location : Nevada, USA

    Re: Drilling a vertical hole

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) on Wed May 11, 2011 8:46 am

    Just had a very interesting email from Harry Brash regarding this:

    This is his solution (he had problems uploadng pictures) so I've posted this on his behalf.


    "Hi Richard

    I've just spent 45min trying to reply to your post re drilling a hole. I just couldn't get it to accept two photos.

    My approach to your problem is to create a jig. If you look at attached "PCB Spacer" I have soldered a 6BA untapped spacer to a piece of PCB. You have to press down on the spacer when soldering to make sure of good contact.

    Then in "Drilled" see the clamped test piece of perspex which I drilled through - electric hand drill with test piece and jig held in vice. In this case it was a 3mm drill, the test piece was 300mm wide by 6mm thick and the hole 'drifted' about 0.5mm from one side to the other. Probably do better if not drilling perspex.

    Obviously you can use whatever is available to make the jig as long as the drill fits the spacer/tubing very well. The good thing is that you can try it out as often as you like before you drill the one bit that matters."






    Many thanks for that Harry, much appreciated and a simple idea.

    Sponsored content

    Re: Drilling a vertical hole

    Post  Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:55 am