* THE FORUM FOR ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN BUILDING AND OPERATING MODEL SUBMARINES *



Join the AMS - Registered Forum users can become members of the AMS and it's free ...... To join register on the forum first then follow the forum link to our membership form which is on our website


For further details of any events shown here also see the "Shows and Events" section on the forum

Let us know of your plans for 2018 and we will promote them on this Forum

.

, Papplewick Pumping Station Easter Sunday & Monday 1,2 April 2018

.

. ,Alfold Charity Model Boat Show, 2nd & 3rd June 2018

.Norwich MBC Weekend 28,29 July 2018

.

.Barrow in Furness MBC, Sub Day and Regatta,Sunday 2nd September 2018.

,The Model Show,Poynton, Stockport (with swimming pool) 15,16th September 2018

Who is online?

In total there are 3 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 3 Guests

None


Most users ever online was 37 on Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:27 am

Latest topics

» for sale thundertiger neptune sb1
Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:07 am by mickonos

» Choice of CAD software for 3D printing
Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:56 pm by timgarrod

» Submarines (Mostly British) - Fisher Nautical - Useful source for books etc.
Sat Feb 10, 2018 11:16 am by david f

» PCB Desgins
Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:47 pm by timgarrod

» Beginner Revell Kit Conversion
Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:53 am by BuxtonRob

» "The Silent Deep - The Royal Navy Submarine Service since 1945"
Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:21 am by david f

» Alfold Charity Model Boat Show 2018, Surrey, 2nd & 3rd June 2018
Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:14 am by david f

» Level gyro help
Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:11 am by BuxtonRob

» Prop RPM Help Requested
Tue Jan 30, 2018 8:28 pm by BuxtonRob

Statistics

Our users have posted a total of 10473 messages in 1707 subjects

We have 754 registered users

The newest registered user is HSME


    Making end caps

    Share

    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner

    Posts : 2992
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 58
    Location : Nevada, USA

    Making end caps

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) on Sat Dec 11, 2010 5:04 pm

    Now here's something some of you guys could post up on here...how do you make your end caps for your wtc's?

    There must be an easy way to make a set of end caps, surely...?

    Guest
    Guest

    Re: Making end caps

    Post  Guest on Sun Dec 12, 2010 11:38 pm

    That is easy boss.........


    Ask me!!!! :lol!: :lol!: :lol!:

    Mark.
    avatar
    nigele(ADMIN)2
    AMS Chairman

    Posts : 1106
    Join date : 2010-11-06
    Age : 64
    Location : Braintree, Essex

    Re: Making end caps

    Post  nigele(ADMIN)2 on Mon Dec 13, 2010 12:29 am

    If you have a Lathe it's easy, so I assume we are talking about making end caps without the use of a lathe,firstly cut out of 1/8th perspex with a jigsaw or a fretsaw a disc that is just a shade bigger than the inside dia of the tube you are ussing then with a sanding block sand down the outside dia of the disc until it just fits inside the tube,next cut another disc out of 1/4 or 3/8 perspex or polycarbonate this one should be about 1/2 inch larger than the od of the tube you are ussing again sand down the od with a sanding block,now you need to bond the small disc to the large disc taking care to make sure that it is central,when dry slip a 1/16 o'ring over the od of small dia disc,drill the larger disc for the tie rods and you have an end cap,you do not have to be deadly acurate with the sanding of the outer dia's as the seal seats on the face of the disc and the end of the tube the caps are only a means of holding the seal in place,the caps can be bonded together with liquid poly, give it a try its easy.
    avatar
    nigele(ADMIN)2
    AMS Chairman

    Posts : 1106
    Join date : 2010-11-06
    Age : 64
    Location : Braintree, Essex

    Re: Making end caps

    Post  nigele(ADMIN)2 on Mon Dec 13, 2010 12:36 am

    just thought I would add that Brian Alps has for years now much to my amasement been using the method as above but he uses plywood instead of perspex or poly,and the only problem he has ever had is woodworm!!!!!!!!!!
    avatar
    david f
    AMS Treasurer

    Posts : 1940
    Join date : 2010-11-10
    Age : 67
    Location : Cumbria

    Re: Making end caps

    Post  david f on Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:43 am

    I basically use the same method as Nigel but I use an O ring that seals against the inside of the tube , so I cut a slot in the outer edge of the disk. (See the photo in the build log section for the U uPVC sub.)

    I use polycarbonate disks bonded with that liquid adhesive stuff. (I didn't know that you could use liquid cyano for this, interesting.)

    I too have long admired Brian's wooden end caps but I think they look better in the living room than in a submarine!

    Kevin D
    AMS Forum Administrator

    Posts : 129
    Join date : 2014-04-24
    Age : 56
    Location : Norwich

    Re: Making end caps

    Post  Kevin D on Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:00 am

    nigele(ADMIN)2 wrote:If you have a Lathe it's easy, so I assume we are talking about making end caps without the use of a lathe,firstly cut out of 1/8th perspex with a jigsaw or a fretsaw a disc that is just a shade bigger than the inside dia of the tube you are ussing then with a sanding block sand down the outside dia of the disc until it just fits inside the tube,next cut another disc out of 1/4 or 3/8 perspex or polycarbonate this one should be about 1/2 inch larger than the od of the tube you are ussing again sand down the od with a sanding block,now you need to bond the small disc to the large disc taking care to make sure that it is central,when dry slip a 1/16 o'ring over the od of small dia disc,drill the larger disc for the tie rods and you have an end cap,you do not have to be deadly acurate with the sanding of the outer dia's as the seal seats on the face of the disc and the end of the tube the caps are only a means of holding the seal in place,the caps can be bonded together with liquid poly, give it a try its easy.    

    If like me you're no good with a jigsaw and your circles look more like hexagons or just lazy, check out the link below, they sell ready cut discs from 40mm to 400mm in diameter and thicknesses of 2mm to 8mm. All that may be required is a little sanding of the inner disc to get it to fit the internal diameter of the tube.

    I love ebay!!! ..... Well sometimes!!!

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/361046759795?_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649&var=630387018562&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

    Sponsored content

    Re: Making end caps

    Post  Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:59 am