The Association of Model Submariners.

Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

* THE FORUM FOR ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN BUILDING AND OPERATING MODEL SUBMARINES *



Join the AMS - Registered Forum users can become members of the AMS and it's free ...... To join send an email with your name , address and phone number to amstreasure@googlemail.com


For a guide to past events see the "Shows and Events" section.

....

Sub Weekend, Sheringham, North Norfolk, Sat/Sun 30,31 July 2022

Bournville Dive-In, Birmingham, Sunday 4th Sept 2022

Who is online?

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 2 Guests

None


Most users ever online was 180 on Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:03 am

Latest topics

» My collection of fibreglass moulds.
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyToday at 3:35 pm by david f

»  Submarine weekend, Sheringham, Norfolk,30th and 31st of July 2022
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyToday at 3:22 pm by david f

» WW2 mini sub build
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptySun May 22, 2022 10:43 pm by SimonH

» Papplewick Pumping Station 2022
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptySat May 21, 2022 9:39 am by david f

» Akula 1/144 scratch build
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyThu May 19, 2022 7:51 am by redboat219

» Darnell U class wanted
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptySat May 14, 2022 8:19 am by david f

» New modeller looking for U-Class to build
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyFri May 13, 2022 3:35 pm by Paul Reilly

» K class plans
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyFri May 13, 2022 10:18 am by david f

» Radio ideas -27Mhz
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyWed May 11, 2022 12:29 pm by david f

Statistics

Our users have posted a total of 11692 messages in 1923 subjects

We have 952 registered users

The newest registered user is Confused

    The USS-SN Dragonfish...

    avatar
    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner


    Posts : 3012
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 62
    Location : Nevada, USA

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty The USS-SN Dragonfish...

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:31 am

    Here's a couple more pics of my USS-SN Dragonfish, the CONFORM Concept Strategic Nuclear sub of the Cold War era..

    These pics shows all I had to go on for reference when I first decided to build the Dragonfish, pictures of the Concept boats were classified as Top Secret then, and this is all I ever found.

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Confor12 The USS-SN Dragonfish... Confor13
    It's now a fully operational dynamic dive boat, and is just awaiting the paint job, which will now be satin black topsides and red primer underwater. That's as near as I can get for a boat which was never actually built.

    She's fitted with a HiTec Optic 6 radio, two MMB micro servos operating rudder and rear planes, an Action Electronics Condor esc, a 385 low drain motor turning a five bladed PropShop brass propellor and a 6volt 3500a/h nicad pack.

    The boat started off as a Trumpeter Seawolf 1/144th scale kit, now much modified with a scratch built folding bridge, which was cut from a Trumpeter Kilo top deck and then altered to suit my needs, and the various sonar housings and access hatches were modified from other redundant plastic kit parts and oddments of styrene.

    The towed sonar array tube is made from a short length of alloy rod with a piece of shaped brass tube representing the outlet cone.

    The forward planes are modified Kilo ones, just shortened slightly to suit.
    The top rudder is actually the kit bottom rudder, and the bottom rudder was replaced with a scratch built one, much longer and larger than the kit one. The turning circle was huge with the stock kit rudder, but with the modified version it is a lot better, but she still needs a lot of water to turn around.

    The WTC is made from acrylic tube, with the cast resin end caps and motor mount made to suit by Mark of MMB.


    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0050
    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0051

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0052

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0053


    Last edited by Richard(Admin) on Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:22 pm; edited 2 times in total
    avatar
    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner


    Posts : 3012
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 62
    Location : Nevada, USA

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty Re: The USS-SN Dragonfish...

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 pm

    I've just received these pics from the paintmeister...he's flattened the decks and the hull down, spot of filler here and there, and sprayed the first coat of paint on.

    She's looking good...


    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022910

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022911

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022912

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022913

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022914

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022915
    avatar
    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner


    Posts : 3012
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 62
    Location : Nevada, USA

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty Re: The USS-SN Dragonfish...

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:50 pm

    First coat of red primer on the hull is being applied as I type this...

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsc00110
    avatar
    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner


    Posts : 3012
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 62
    Location : Nevada, USA

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty Re: The USS-SN Dragonfish...

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:13 am

    More pics received last night from the paintmeister...

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... 35630_10

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... 15104910

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... 67136_10

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... 63269_10

      Current date/time is Fri May 27, 2022 8:46 pm