The Association of Model Submariners.

Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

* THE FORUM FOR ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN BUILDING AND OPERATING MODEL SUBMARINES *



Join the AMS - Registered Forum users can become members of the AMS and it's free ...... To join send an email with your name , address and phone number to amstreasure@googlemail.com


For a guide to past events see the "Shows and Events" section.

Who is online?

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 2 Guests :: 2 Bots

None


Most users ever online was 180 on Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:03 am

Latest topics

» radio ideas
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyYesterday at 6:34 pm by geofrancis

» UHF radio control for submarines (openLRS, LoRa, FSK etc. on 458Mhz and 433Mhz )
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyFri Sep 24, 2021 12:45 pm by geofrancis

» WW2 mini sub build
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyMon Sep 20, 2021 4:17 pm by Tom(ADMIN)

» My X craft
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptySat Sep 18, 2021 5:09 pm by redboat219

» Update on the New Israeli INS DRAGON submarine
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyWed Sep 08, 2021 7:05 am by gp100man

» New Game changer. AIP submarine SLBM
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyWed Sep 08, 2021 6:54 am by gp100man

» Bluewater Parkway, Model Sub Weekend, Chantry Model Boat Club ,Greenhithe
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyTue Sep 07, 2021 9:28 am by david f

» Grantham Model Sub Day 2021
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptySat Sep 04, 2021 11:50 am by david f

» Lost Submarine now found
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyThu Sep 02, 2021 9:35 am by david f

Statistics

Our users have posted a total of 11449 messages in 1883 subjects

We have 936 registered users

The newest registered user is geofrancis

    The USS-SN Dragonfish...

    avatar
    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner

    Posts : 3004
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 61
    Location : Nevada, USA

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty The USS-SN Dragonfish...

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:31 am

    Here's a couple more pics of my USS-SN Dragonfish, the CONFORM Concept Strategic Nuclear sub of the Cold War era..

    These pics shows all I had to go on for reference when I first decided to build the Dragonfish, pictures of the Concept boats were classified as Top Secret then, and this is all I ever found.

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Confor12 The USS-SN Dragonfish... Confor13
    It's now a fully operational dynamic dive boat, and is just awaiting the paint job, which will now be satin black topsides and red primer underwater. That's as near as I can get for a boat which was never actually built.

    She's fitted with a HiTec Optic 6 radio, two MMB micro servos operating rudder and rear planes, an Action Electronics Condor esc, a 385 low drain motor turning a five bladed PropShop brass propellor and a 6volt 3500a/h nicad pack.

    The boat started off as a Trumpeter Seawolf 1/144th scale kit, now much modified with a scratch built folding bridge, which was cut from a Trumpeter Kilo top deck and then altered to suit my needs, and the various sonar housings and access hatches were modified from other redundant plastic kit parts and oddments of styrene.

    The towed sonar array tube is made from a short length of alloy rod with a piece of shaped brass tube representing the outlet cone.

    The forward planes are modified Kilo ones, just shortened slightly to suit.
    The top rudder is actually the kit bottom rudder, and the bottom rudder was replaced with a scratch built one, much longer and larger than the kit one. The turning circle was huge with the stock kit rudder, but with the modified version it is a lot better, but she still needs a lot of water to turn around.

    The WTC is made from acrylic tube, with the cast resin end caps and motor mount made to suit by Mark of MMB.


    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0050
    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0051

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0052

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0053


    Last edited by Richard(Admin) on Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:22 pm; edited 2 times in total
    avatar
    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner

    Posts : 3004
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 61
    Location : Nevada, USA

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty Re: The USS-SN Dragonfish...

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 pm

    I've just received these pics from the paintmeister...he's flattened the decks and the hull down, spot of filler here and there, and sprayed the first coat of paint on.

    She's looking good...


    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022910

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022911

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022912

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022913

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022914

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022915
    avatar
    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner

    Posts : 3004
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 61
    Location : Nevada, USA

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty Re: The USS-SN Dragonfish...

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:50 pm

    First coat of red primer on the hull is being applied as I type this...

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsc00110
    avatar
    Tom(ADMIN)
    AMS Forum Owner

    Posts : 3004
    Join date : 2010-11-05
    Age : 61
    Location : Nevada, USA

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty Re: The USS-SN Dragonfish...

    Post  Tom(ADMIN) Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:13 am

    More pics received last night from the paintmeister...

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... 35630_10

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... 15104910

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... 67136_10

    The USS-SN Dragonfish... 63269_10

      Current date/time is Tue Sep 28, 2021 12:28 am