* THE FORUM FOR ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN BUILDING AND OPERATING MODEL SUBMARINES *



Join the AMS - Registered Forum users can become members of the AMS and it's free ...... To join register on the forum first then follow the forum link to our membership form which is on our website


For further details of any events shown here also see the "Shows and Events" section on the forum

Thanks for notification of events and keep 'em coming!

.

,
Bournville June 2nd 2019, 10am
.

. ,

Norwich MBC Submariners joint Model Boat weekend - 27/28th July

Grantham MBC, SUN, AUG 11 AT 10 AM
.
.Model Boat Convention (Exhibition), 24,25 August

.

. Bournville Dive-In (2) MBC, 15th September

,,,,

Barrow in Furness MBC regatta and submarine event, Sunday 22nd Sept 2019,10am

Who is online?

In total there are 3 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 3 Guests :: 1 Bot

None


Most users ever online was 37 on Sun Mar 13, 2011 11:27 am

Latest topics

» openLRS and 2.4 Ghz and Submarines
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyFri May 17, 2019 12:14 pm by david f

» Assembling the excellent Scale Shipyards 1/96 SSBN, USS Daniel Webster
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptySat Apr 27, 2019 1:20 am by merriman

» Pinger 3 - Distance measurement (Triangulation, Transponders and Clocks on Board)
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyFri Apr 26, 2019 4:29 pm by david f

» Eden Dynamic WTC
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyFri Apr 19, 2019 3:20 pm by Deepdive

» John Lambert Plans
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyMon Apr 15, 2019 2:27 pm by david f

» Telemetry on openLRS
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyMon Apr 15, 2019 2:23 pm by david f

» Assisting with a 1/96 NOVEMBER class kit
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyWed Apr 03, 2019 12:36 pm by merriman

» trimming 1/96 USS ALBACORE
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptySat Mar 23, 2019 12:37 am by merriman

» Arduino proportional control of a piston tank
The USS-SN Dragonfish... EmptyFri Mar 22, 2019 2:37 pm by tsenecal

Statistics

Our users have posted a total of 10828 messages in 1774 subjects

We have 805 registered users

The newest registered user is rwtdiver

Similar topics

      The USS-SN Dragonfish...

      avatar
      Tom(ADMIN)
      AMS Forum Owner

      Posts : 2996
      Join date : 2010-11-05
      Age : 59
      Location : Nevada, USA

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty The USS-SN Dragonfish...

      Post  Tom(ADMIN) on Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:31 am

      Here's a couple more pics of my USS-SN Dragonfish, the CONFORM Concept Strategic Nuclear sub of the Cold War era..

      These pics shows all I had to go on for reference when I first decided to build the Dragonfish, pictures of the Concept boats were classified as Top Secret then, and this is all I ever found.

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... Confor12 The USS-SN Dragonfish... Confor13
      It's now a fully operational dynamic dive boat, and is just awaiting the paint job, which will now be satin black topsides and red primer underwater. That's as near as I can get for a boat which was never actually built.

      She's fitted with a HiTec Optic 6 radio, two MMB micro servos operating rudder and rear planes, an Action Electronics Condor esc, a 385 low drain motor turning a five bladed PropShop brass propellor and a 6volt 3500a/h nicad pack.

      The boat started off as a Trumpeter Seawolf 1/144th scale kit, now much modified with a scratch built folding bridge, which was cut from a Trumpeter Kilo top deck and then altered to suit my needs, and the various sonar housings and access hatches were modified from other redundant plastic kit parts and oddments of styrene.

      The towed sonar array tube is made from a short length of alloy rod with a piece of shaped brass tube representing the outlet cone.

      The forward planes are modified Kilo ones, just shortened slightly to suit.
      The top rudder is actually the kit bottom rudder, and the bottom rudder was replaced with a scratch built one, much longer and larger than the kit one. The turning circle was huge with the stock kit rudder, but with the modified version it is a lot better, but she still needs a lot of water to turn around.

      The WTC is made from acrylic tube, with the cast resin end caps and motor mount made to suit by Mark of MMB.


      The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0050
      The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0051

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0052

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsci0053


      Last edited by Richard(Admin) on Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:22 pm; edited 2 times in total
      avatar
      Tom(ADMIN)
      AMS Forum Owner

      Posts : 2996
      Join date : 2010-11-05
      Age : 59
      Location : Nevada, USA

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty Re: The USS-SN Dragonfish...

      Post  Tom(ADMIN) on Wed Dec 08, 2010 6:53 pm

      I've just received these pics from the paintmeister...he's flattened the decks and the hull down, spot of filler here and there, and sprayed the first coat of paint on.

      She's looking good...


      The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022910

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022911

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022912

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022913

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022914

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... S4022915
      avatar
      Tom(ADMIN)
      AMS Forum Owner

      Posts : 2996
      Join date : 2010-11-05
      Age : 59
      Location : Nevada, USA

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty Re: The USS-SN Dragonfish...

      Post  Tom(ADMIN) on Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:50 pm

      First coat of red primer on the hull is being applied as I type this...

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... Dsc00110
      avatar
      Tom(ADMIN)
      AMS Forum Owner

      Posts : 2996
      Join date : 2010-11-05
      Age : 59
      Location : Nevada, USA

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... Empty Re: The USS-SN Dragonfish...

      Post  Tom(ADMIN) on Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:13 am

      More pics received last night from the paintmeister...

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... 35630_10

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... 15104910

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... 67136_10

      The USS-SN Dragonfish... 63269_10

        Similar topics

        -

        Current date/time is Tue May 21, 2019 3:49 pm